English (Optics; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
white [correct]
DEF: 1) applied to radiation from a primary source: Characteristic of a radiation close to that of daylight. 2) applied to a body: - A diffuser with no absorption in the visible spectrum. - By extension, a relatively opaque body, highly diffusing and uniformly and highly reflecting at all wavelengths in the visible spectrum. 3) applied to the field of sensations: Any sensation comparable with that caused by a white primary source or by the light reflected by a white body illuminated by white light.
French (Optique; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
blanc [correct, adjective]
DEF: 1) appliqué au rayonnement d'une source primaire: Caractéristique d'un rayonnement proche de la lumière du jour. 2) appliqué à un corps: - Diffuseur non absorbant dans le spectre visible. - Par extension, corps relativement opaque, fortement diffusant, réfléchissant fortement et uniformément à toutes les longueurs d'onde du spectre visible. 3) appliqué au domaine des sensations: Sensation analogue à celle causée par une source primaire blanche ou par la lumière réfléchie par un corps blanc éclairé par une lumière blanche.