English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
whitening
OBS: whiten/to: to deposit a white film of silver on (a metal) by simple immersion.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
couche blanche [correct, feminine noun]; couche de métal blanc [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de métal resolidifié qui constitue l'une des quatre couches d'une pièce de métal usinée par étincelage.