English (Radiation Protection)
whole-body counting [correct]; whole-body count [correct]
CONT: Many of the more penetrating gamma radiations emitted by radionuclides within a person's body will not be absorbed. That is to say, they will escape from the body. A whole-body count is a procedure in which these escaping gamma radiations are counted. The total count provides an indication of the amount of radioactive material in the body. In the case of a whole-body count, all the gamma radiations escaping from the body are counted.
French (Radioprotection)
anthropogammamétrie [correct, feminine noun]; comptage corps entier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] détection et mesure spectrographiques de l'activité [gamma] de l'organisme, permettant l'identification des radionuclides normalement présents [...] ou anormalement introduits par contamination.
OBS: Cette méthode est fondée sur l'emploi d'un compteur «corps entier», d'une enceinte blindée de grande taille capable de recevoir un adulte semi couché et de compteurs gamma de grande sensibilité. En cas d'irradiation accidentelle d'une population, un dispositif ambulatoire permet cette détection en urgence.