English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
wholly aromatic polyester [correct]
CONT: Wholly aromatic polyester fiber-reinforced high performance thermoplastic and process for preparing same. Self-reinforced polymer composites of 60-5% by weight of an at least partially crystalline high performance thermoplastic polymer and 40-95% by weight of a melt processable wholly aromatic polyester which exhibit anisotropic properties in the melt phase. This wholly aromatic polyester is a liquid crystal polymer ... The wholly aromatic polyester is in the form of ... unidirectionally oriented continuous fibers, primarily in the range of about 1 to 10 micrometers in diameter, distributed in a matrix of polyether etherketone. The polymer composites of this invention have high tensile strength, high modulus, satisfactory elongation, good impact strength, good flame resistance, good high temperature properties, and good electrical properties which remain stable over a wide range of temperatures and frequencies.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
polyester 100 % aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; polyester à cent pour cent aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; polyester complètement aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; polyester entièrement aromatique [correct, masculine noun]