English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
whorled milkweed [correct, see observation]; eastern whorled milkweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the familiy Apocynaceae.
OBS: whorled milkweed: common name also used to refer to the species Asclepias subverticillata.
OBS: eastern whorled milkweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
asclépiade verticillée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Apocynaceae.
OBS: asclépiade verticillée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).