English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
Gutenberg discontinuity [correct]; Wiechert-Gutenberg discontinuity [correct]; Oldham-Gutenberg discontinuity
CONT: The Gutenberg discontinuity occurs at a depth of 2,900 km and separates the mantle from the core. It has a considerable effect on seismic waves ...
OBS: One of the two major discontinuities in the structure of the Earth [the other being the Mohorovičić discontinuity].
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
discontinuité de Gutenberg [correct, feminine noun]; discontinuité de Gutenberg-Wiechert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan de séparation entre le noyau et le manteau à l'intérieur de la Terre, à 2 900 km de profondeur.
Spanish (Geofísica; Vulcanología y sismología)
discontinuidad de Gutenberg [correct, feminine noun]; discontinuidad Wiechert-Gutenberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Discontinuidad que] separa, a 2 900 km de profundidad, el manto del núcleo.