English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
wild carrot [correct]; Queen Anne's lace [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Apiaceae.
OBS: wild carrot: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carotte sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; carotte commune [correct, feminine noun]; carotte potagère [correct, feminine noun]; dauce carotte [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Apiaceae.
OBS: carotte sauvage : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).