English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
wing-beater mill [correct]; wing beater mill
OBS: Secondary (or in some cases tertiary) [particle] reduction may take place in beater mills. These machines take in larger flakes, shavings, and pre-chipped clippings and refine the material into a higher quality furnish which is used in core or surface layers of particleboard. An example of such machines is ... a six-wing beater unit. In this machine the beater unit operates against the screening inset and two friction rings located on the door and rear wall of the housing. The machine is equipped with interchangeable hardened steel plates because they are subject to wear. There are different screening inserts ... equipped with various types and sizes of holes .... Each will generate a different type of particle furnish.
French (Bois reconstitués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
broyeur à croix [masculine noun]