English (Palletization; Materials Handling; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
wing [correct]
DEF: The portion of a deck which projects beyond the stringers or blocks, designed for lifting by crane attachment.
OBS: Those parts of the deck or decks which project beyond the bearers to permit methods of handling other than by forks, e.g. by means of cranes.
OBS: wing: term found in ISO Recommendation only (not standardized).
French (Palettisation; Manutention; Grues (Levage))
aile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un plancher débordant des chevrons ou des dés, prévue pour le levage à l'aide de grues.
OBS: Parties d'un (ou des) plancher(s) débordant des entretoises pour permettre l'emploi d'autres méthodes de manutention que par fourches, par exemple, au moyen des grues.
OBS: aile : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.