English (Chemical Engineering)
winnowing [correct]
CONT: Phosphorite deposits can be enriched by weathering, winnowing, and reworking ...
French (Génie chimique)
vannage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de phosphorites peuvent être enrichis par altération, vannage et remaniement [...]