English (Paleontology; Botany)
winter annual [correct, adjective]
OBS: A plant with seeds which germinate in the fall. The plant lives over winter, produces seeds in the spring, then dies.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
annuelle hivernale [correct, adjective]
OBS: plante monocarpique germant en automne et fleurissant au printemps suivant.