English (Baseball and Softball)
winter baseball [correct]; winter ball [correct, see observation]
DEF: The game of baseball played, during the winter months for Canada and Northern United States, in the Southern States or in Central America by the players of the National and the American Leagues together with local or minor league players.
OBS: The idea is for major league players to stay in shape, recover from an injury or give advice to would-be players who wish to better their game; at the same time, fans, natives or visitors, have direct access to baseball of a much better quality.
OBS: The Webster's Sports Dictionary considers "winter ball" the only term designating the concept.
French (Baseball et softball)
baseball d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]; base-ball d'hiver [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Le baseball que jouent, au cours des mois d'hiver pour le Canada et les États du nord des États-Unis, les joueurs de la Ligue nationale et de la Ligue américaine dans les États du Sud des États-Unis ou en Amérique centrale avec des joueurs d'équipes locales ou de ligues mineures.
OBS: Il s'agit, pour les joueurs professionnels, de demeurer en forme ou de recouvrer la forme après une blessure, ou, pour les joueurs d'expérience, de partager leur savoir-faire avec de futurs joueurs ou avec ceux qui cherchent à parfaire leur jeu; l'occasion est également belle pour les amateurs, du pays ou de l'étranger, de voir de près un jeu de grande qualité, ce qui contribue beaucoup à hausser les standards de jeu dans les pays du Sud.