English (Ecology (General))
winterkilling [correct]; winterkill [correct]; winter kill [correct]; winter injury
DEF: The death of plants or animals (e.g. bees) from exposure to the rigors of winter.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
destruction par l'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: de plantes ou d'animaux (par exemple des abeilles).