English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Fish; Aquaculture)
fish winterkill [correct]; winter fish kill [correct]; winterkill [correct]; winter kill [correct]
CONT: Winterkill is the most common type of fish kill. When severe, it has devastating effects on fish populations and fishing quality. Winterkill occurs during especially long, harsh winters ... Winterkill begins with distressed fish gasping for air at holes in the ice and ends with large numbers of dead fish which bloat as the water warms in early spring. ... During periods of prolonged ice cover, the lake is sealed off from the atmosphere and cannot be recharged with oxygenated air. Furthermore, ice and snow reduce the amount of sunlight reaching aquatic plants, thereby reducing photosynthesis and oxygen production.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons; Aquaculture)
mortalité hivernale des poissons [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité massive hivernale [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité hivernale [correct, feminine noun]