English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
wire failure [correct]
OBS: If all orders held for a train have been made complete and communication fails before clearance has been OK'd by train dispatcher, the operator may deliver such orders, accompanied by clearance bearing notation "wire failure" and the time ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
rupture de fils [feminine noun]
OBS: Si, alors que tous les ordres destinés à un train ont été complétés, les communications font défaut avant que la feuille de libération ait été APPROUVÉE (OK) par le régulateur, l'opérateur peut remettre ces ordres avec une feuille de libération portant l'inscription : «Rupture de fils», et l'heure; [...]