English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
wire edge [correct, United States]; knife rim [correct, Great Britain]; knife edge [correct, United States]; wire rim [correct]
DEF: A thin and sharp upraised flange appearing on a coin where the rim (n.) meets the edge (n.); the excessive pressure between the dies and the collar during striking forces the metal to the limiting confines of the collar die, sometimes squeezing a tiny amount of metal past it.
OBS: A special rim, the wire edge is given to a coin either by accident or by design; unless clearly obvious, an accidental wire edge is not considered as a mint error.
OBS: Since "edge (noun)" is sometimes used instead of "rim (noun)", it is why "wire edge" and "knife edge" are used as synonyms of "wire rim" and "knife rim".
OBS: See related terms: rim (noun), edge (noun), square rim.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
arête coupante [correct, feminine noun]; tranche coupante [correct, feminine noun]; cordon coupant [correct, masculine noun]; rebord coupant [correct, masculine noun]; bord coupant [correct, masculine noun]; bordure coupante [correct, feminine noun]; arête tranchante [correct, feminine noun]; cordon tranchant [correct, masculine noun]; rebord tranchant [correct, masculine noun]; bord tranchant [correct, masculine noun]; bordure tranchante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renflement de métal en forme de fil tranchant qui se forme au point de rencontre entre la tranche et le cordon d'une pièce lorsqu'une pression excessive au monnayage coince un excédent de métal entre les coins et la virole.
OBS: Cette particularité est intentionnelle ou accidentelle. À moins de n'être très évidente, elle n'est pas considérée comme une erreur de frappe.