English (Information Sources (Journalism))
wire service [correct]; newswire service [correct]
DEF: A service transmitted esp. by teletypewriter and providing news stories, stock-market results. or other up-to-the minute information.
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme))
agence de transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme se chargeant de diffuser aux divers médias les communications que sa clientèle lui confie.
OBS: Telbec est une agence de transmission, par opposition à la Presse canadienne qui, elle, est une agence de presse.