English (Telecommunications Transmission)
wired [correct, adjective]; wire-based [correct, adjective]; wired-based [adjective]
OBS: wire-based; wired-based: terms used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
filaire [correct, adjective]; câblé [adjective]
DEF: Dont la transmission se fait par fil.
OBS: filaire : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
por hilo; por cable