English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
withers [correct, plural]
DEF: The highest part of the back at the base of the neck of a horse, cow, sheep, etc.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
garrot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région du corps des grands quadrupèdes, surmontant les épaules et délimitée par l'encolure, le dos et le plat des épaules.