English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology; Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
with or without; with and without
DEF: Refers to the situations with and without a proposed project. In project analysis, the relevant comparison is the net benefit with the project compared with the net benefit without the project. This is distinguished from a "before and after" comparison because even without the project, the net benefit in the project area may change.
OBS: with or without costs
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
avec ou sans
OBS: avec ou sans les frais
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Fraseología; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
con y sin [correct]
DEF: Se refieren a las situaciones «con y sin» un proyecto propuesto. En el análisis de proyectos, la comparación pertinente es el beneficio neto con el proyecto comparado con el beneficio neto sin el proyecto. Esto se diferencia de la comparación «antes y después», ya que incluso sin el proyecto puede cambiar el beneficio neto en la zona del proyecto.