English (Rules of Court)
without notice [correct]
CONT: Where a solicitor fails to respond to a request referred to in paragraph (1) within 7 days from service, or declares that the document was not so issued, any other party to the proceeding may apply, without notice, for an order staying or dismissing the proceeding and, where the proceeding is stayed, no further step may be taken without leave of the court.
French (Règles de procédure)
sans préavis [correct]
CONT: Si l'avocat ne répond pas à la demande visée au paragraphe (1) dans les 7 jours de la signification ou s'il déclare que le document n'a pas été ainsi émis, une autre partie à l'instance peut demander à la cour, sans préavis, d'ordonner la suspension ou le rejet de l'instance. Si l'instance est suspendue, aucune autre étape ne peut être entreprise sans la permission de la cour.