English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
witness fees [correct]
DEF: A fee paid by a party to a witness as reimbursement for reasonable expenses (such as travel, meals, lodging, and loss of time) incurred as a result of the witness's having to attend and testify at a deposition or trial.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
indemnité de témoin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: La totalité de l'indemnité payable à un témoin, y compris les frais de déplacement et de séjour, etc.
OBS: indemnité de témoin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).