English (Informatics)
wizard [correct]; computer wizard [correct]
DEF: A person who has a super knowledge of informatics.
OBS: This person knows how a complex piece of hardware or software works, and is able to find and fix bugs in an emergency.
French (Informatique)
sorcier informatique [correct, masculine noun]; magicien informatique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène de l'informatique [correct, masculine noun]; surdoué de l'informatique [correct, masculine noun]; génie de l'informatique [correct, masculine noun]; magicien de l'informatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne surdouée ayant une connaissance de l'informatique supérieure à la moyenne.