English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
waste management area [correct]; radioactive waste management area [correct]
CONT: The LLRW and industrial wastes generated by operations at the site, and LLRW received from off-site, are stored or buried in several fenced-in monitored locations in the outer area of the site. These are collectively known as the Waste Management Areas.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
zone de gestion des déchets [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de gestion de déchets radioactifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aire de gestion des déchets [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aire de gestion de déchets radioactifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; secteur de gestion des déchets [masculine noun]
OBS: On trouve dans les ouvrages français diverses expressions formées à partir des termes «aire» et «zone». Par exemple : «aire d'entreposage provisoire» [RENUC 1988 volume 4 page 336]; «aire de déchets technologiques» [RENUC 1988 volume 4 page 301]; «zone asismique» [RENUC 1988 volume 4 page 329]; «zone d'enfouissement» et «zone d'isolement» [AUTEC 1969 volume 4 page 232 et page 231]; «zone de rassemblement de colis de déchets» [RENUC 1988 volume 4 page 307]; «zone de stockage» [RENUC 1988 volume 4 page 321; Q2385 1988 page 92].
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
área de tratamiento de desechos radiactivos [correct, feminine noun]; zona de manejo de desechos radiactivos [correct, feminine noun]; zona de gestión de (los) desechos [proposal, feminine noun]