English (Ecosystems; Botany)
wood [correct, see observation]
DEF: A community of trees growing more or less closely together, of smaller extent than a forest and generally larger than a coppice.
OBS: It may or may not constitute a stand, depending on its degree of homogeneity in one or more respects.
OBS: wood: term used in parts of the Commonwealth.
French (Écosystèmes; Botanique)
bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'arbres poussant plus ou moins près les uns des autres et couvrant un certain espace.
OBS: [...] d'une façon générale un bois couvre une surface de moindre étendue qu'une forêt : il peut ou non comporter un (ou des) peuplement(s) forestier(s) bien défini(s); il peut ou non porter un nom toponymique.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Botánica)
bosque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación agrupada de árboles.
OBS: bosque: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.