English (Botany)
betony [correct]; purple betony [correct]; wood betony [correct]; lousewort [correct]
CONT: Perennial herb found in old European gardens, damp and dry meadows ... along forest paths ... [with] spicate whorls of red-purple flowers. Betony is recommended for asthma ... bronchitis ... heart burn ... neurasthenia ... bladder and kidney problems ... excessive sweating (etc.).
French (Botanique)
bétoine [correct, feminine noun]; bétoine vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; bétoine pourprée [correct, feminine noun]; tabac des gardes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gracieuse plante vivace [avec] un épi serré de fleurs pourpres. [...] fréquente en Europe. De toutes les vertus qui lui étaient attribuées, bien peu ont été confirmées. La racine provoque parfois des vomissements. Les feuilles fumées en guise de tabac, peuvent faciliter une cure de désintoxication.