English (Silk-Screen Printing)
wood frame [correct]; wooden frame [correct]
CONT: The artist stretches a piece of fine silk over a wooden frame and then glues a design in the form of a stencil to the fabric. Paint (or silkscreen ink) is then forced through the screen onto a sheet of paper below by means of a squeegee. The uncovered areas of fabric will, of course, allow the paint to pass through, while the areas covered by the cut stencil will not.
French (Sérigraphie)
cadre en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'artiste tend un écran de soie fine sur un cadre en bois. Sur cette trame, il colle les motifs prédécoupés (le procédé [de la sérigraphie] se rapproche donc du pochoir). Au moyen d'une raclette, il applique, en appuyant fortement, de la peinture ou de l'encre sérigraphique sur l'écran qu'il a pris soin de placer au-dessus d'une feuille de papier. Seules les surfaces non recouvertes laissent passer la peinture.