English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tung oil [correct, officially approved]; wood oil [correct, officially approved]; China wood oil [correct, officially approved]; China-wood oil [correct]; Chinawood oil
DEF: [A] pale-yellow, pungent drying oil obtained from the seeds of the tung tree ... [It] is used in quick-drying varnishes and paints, as a waterproofing agent ... and insulating compounds. ... [It] is produced chiefly in China from the seeds of Aleurites fordii.
OBS: tung oil; wood oil; China wood bil: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
huile de bois de Chine [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; huile de tung [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; huile de Toung [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile végétale siccative en provenance de variétés d'aleurites, caractérisées par la présence prépondérante d'acide éléostéarique dans les acides gras.
OBS: Produit oléagineux liquide, fourni par l'aleurite (Aleurites fordii), et qui, très siccatif, est utilisé comme vernis, imperméabilisant et anticorrosif.
OBS: huile de bois de Chine; huile de tung : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: huile de bois de Chine; huile de tung : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
aceite de tung [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de madera [masculine noun]; aceite de madera china [masculine noun]