English (Birds)
woodpecker [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous birds of the family Picidae with zygodactyl feet, stiff spiny tail feathers used in climbing or resting on tree trunks, a usually extensible tongue, a very hard bill used to drill the bark or wood of trees for insect food or to excavate nesting cavities, and generally showy parti-colored plumage.
French (Oiseaux)
pic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau insectivore (famille des Picidés) des lieux boisés du monde entier, capturant ses proies sur les arbres, dans l'écorce ou le bois.