English (Toponymy)
woods [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tract of treed land.
CONT: Black Rock Woods, N.S.
OBS: Few officially named examples; used in Nfld, N.S., and Man.
OBS: woods: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
bois [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue de terrain peuplée d'arbres.
CONT: Bois de Verchères, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: bois : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia)
bosque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación agrupada de árboles.
OBS: bosque: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.