English (Artificial Intelligence)
word recognition [correct]
OBS: It may concern discrete words, or words in sequence.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance des mots [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de mots [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'on parle de reconnaissance de mots isolés ou de mots enchaînés.