English (Cognitive Psychology)
word recognition [correct]; word identification
DEF: The ability of a reader to recognize written words correctly and virtually effortlessly.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
reconnaissance des mots [correct, feminine noun]; identification des mots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habileté à lire de façon globale des mots familiers.