English (Information Processing (Informatics))
work cycle [correct]
DEF: The sequences that are necessary to perform a task, job, or execution and yield a unit of production, and which recurs in similar order for each task or unit work.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
cycle d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'accès à la mémoire équivalent au stockage d'une information.