English (Chemistry)
work hardening [correct]
DEF: Opposite of work softening, in which shear results in a permanent increase of viscosity or consistency with time.
French (Chimie)
durcissement par un travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'opposé de ramollissement par un travail dans lequel le cisaillement provoque une augmentation permanente, avec le temps, de la viscosité ou de la consistance.