English (Military (General))
work measurement [officially approved]
OBS: The application of various techniques for determining the time for a worker to perform a task satisfactorily using the standard method in the usual environmental conditions. The application of various techniques to determine the workload of a work centre and the allowed time necessary for its completion.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
mesure du travail [officially approved]
OBS: Application de diverses techniques afin de déterminer le temps qu'il faut à un travailleur pour s'acquitter d'une tâche de façon satisfaisante, au moyen de la méthode type dans des conditions normales de travail. Application de diverses techniques afin de déterminer la charge de travail dans un centre et le temps alloué pour l'accomplir.