English (Economic and Industrial Sociology)
power lunch [correct, noun]
DEF: A recognized occasion at which busy and influential people can hold high-level discussions outside the course of the normal working day. Originated in America at the beginning of the eighties and soon crossed the Atlantic.
CONT: To be a power luncher in the eighties was a symbol of political and commercial success. In the nineties, "power lunching" may be used with a more ironic inflection.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle)
déjeuner-débat [correct, masculine noun]; déjeuner d'affaires [correct, masculine noun]; déjeuner de choc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «petit déjeuner de choc».