English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
work area [correct, standardized]; working area [correct, standardized]; work space [correct, standardized]; working space [correct, standardized]; intermediate storage [correct]; working storage [correct]; scratch storage [correct]
DEF: A portion of storage device used by a program to hold data temporarily.
OBS: work area; working area; work space; working space: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
zone de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; espace de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire de travail [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire banalisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de mémoire utilisée par un programme pour y ranger temporairement des données.
OBS: zone de travail; zone de manœuvre; espace de travail : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
memoria de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; memoria intermedia [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; área de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; zona de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; espacio de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; superficie de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área interna de la memoria en la que se almacenan temporalmente los elementos de datos durante el proceso.