English (Commercial Fishing)
high opening bottom trawl [correct]; high-opening trawl [correct]; vertical wide-opening trawl [correct]; wide-opening trawl net [correct]; WOT [correct]; WOT; wide-opening trawl [correct]
CONT: The vertical net opening [of bottom trawls] varies according to the occurrence in the water column of target species. ... high opening bottom trawls [are] suitable for the capture of semidemersal or pelagic species.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut de fond à grande ouverture verticale [correct, masculine noun]; GOV [correct, masculine noun]; G.O.V. [correct, masculine noun]; chalut à grande ouverture verticale [correct, masculine noun]; chalut de fond à grande ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; chalut de fond GOV [correct, masculine noun]; chalut GOV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de [filet remorqué] à grand développement vertical convenant principalement à la capture des espèces semi-démersales ou pélagiques.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de arrastre de fondo de gran abertura vertical [correct, feminine noun]