English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
wide-open throttle [correct]; WOT [correct]; wide open throttle [correct]; WOT [correct]; WOT; full throttle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As the engine demands additional air, the secondary throttle plates open. Even at wide-open throttle (WOT), the secondary plates only open to the full-open position if the engine is able to use this amount of air. This eliminates stumbling at WOT that might occur with mechanical secondary operation if the driver opens the secondaries before the engine requires the additional boost.
OBS: full throttle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
plein régime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plein régime : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).