English (Synthetic Fabrics; Nonwoven Textiles)
woven geotextile [correct, standardized]; geowoven [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A geotextile produced by interlacing, usually at right angles, two or more sets of yarns, fibres, filaments, tapes or other elements.
OBS: This International Standard defines function and product terms applying to geotextiles and geotextile-related products.
OBS: woven geotextile;geowoven: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
géotissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Géotextile produit par entrelacement, habituellement à angle droit, de deux ou plusieurs faisceaux de fils, fibres, filaments, bandelettes ou autres composants.
OBS: La présente Norme internationale définit les termes relatifs aux fonctions et aux produits applicables aux géotextiles et produits apparentés.
OBS: géotissé : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.