English (Software; Storage Media (Data Processing))
write pre-compensation [correct]; WPC [correct]
CONT: Because cylinders become smaller the closer they are to the center of the hard disk, and because this results in a decrease in relative speed, the write data must be recorded with a time delay of about 10-12 nanoseconds on cylinders close to the center of the disk. This procedure is called write pre-compensation (WPC). Write pre-compensation is used, if at all, only with MFM-encoded hard disks.
French (Logiciels; Supports d'information (Informatique))
précompensation d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; pré-compensation d'écriture [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Sur un disque, les pistes deviennent plus courtes à mesure que l'on se rapproche du centre. Pour compenser ce problème, il faut réduire le flux d'écriture à partir d'une certaine piste. C'est ce que l'on appelle la pré-compensation d'écriture.