English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wheel receipt [correct, officially approved]; WR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a car received from a road which absorbs the car hire incurred by that car while on the receiving road's tracks.
OBS: wheel receipt: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réception franche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un wagon reçu d'un chemin de fer qui assume les redevances d'utilisation dudit wagon pendant son passage sur les voies du réseau cessionnaire.
OBS: réception franche : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.