English (Racquet Sports)
wrist [correct]
CONT: Uncocking the laid-back wrist creates a whippy motion that gives her racquet head speed and, as a result, pace.
CONT: Squeeze your grip, lock your wrist and keep your racket head up.
PHR: Contorted, firm, fixed, laid-back, loose, stiff wrist.
PHR: Wrist action, layback, snap.
PHR: To contort, snap, work one's wrist; flick the wrist (out); firm, lock, loosen, uncock the wrist.
PHR: Roll one's wrist over the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
poignet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tenir solidement le poignet pour maintenir haute la tête de la raquette.
PHR: Poignet cassé, ferme, fixe, fléchi, mou.
PHR: Blocage, claquement, tenue du poignet.
PHR: Bloquer, frapper avec le poignet; garder le poignet ferme.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
muñeca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Apriete el puño, trabe la muñeca y mantenga alto el encordado.
PHR: Muñeca firme, suelta.