English (Iron)
wrought iron [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wrought iron is a soft, ductile, fibrous variety [of iron] that is produced from a semifused mass of relatively pure iron globules partially surrounded by slag.
OBS: wrought iron: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fer)
fer forgé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le fer forgé est très malléable, ce qui signifie qu'il peut être chauffé, réchauffé et travaillé sous différentes formes. En fait, plus il est travaillé, plus il devient puissant.
OBS: fer forgé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).