English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
downwind distance [correct]
CONT: [For a vapour released continuously from a point source at a constant rate the concentration at a point, x, y, z downwind of the source at height h, is given by the following Gaussian Plume equation] where x = downwind distance, y = vertical distance, z = vertical distance ....
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère)
distance sous le vent [see observation, feminine noun]; x [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Manuel d'introduction, 5.3.2.3.
OBS: Nuisances dues aux activités urbaines, p. 110/14; La pollution atmosphérique, Détrie, p. 208.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Física de la atmósfera)
distancia a sotavento [feminine noun]