English (Remote Sensing)
X-ray [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electromagnetic ray characterized by very short wavelengths, between 1 pm and 10 nm, situated between gamma and ultraviolet rays.
OBS: The range of wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation. Remote sensing applications typically use wavelengths that include the visible wavelengths (blue through red), the infrared, and microwave regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. The shorter wavelength ultraviolet, x-ray, and gamma rays are not typically used. The long wavelength radio waves are also not typically used.
OBS: X-ray: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rayon X [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique de très courte longueur d'onde (entre 1 pm et 10 nm) situé entre le rayonnement gamma et le rayonnement ultraviolet.
OBS: rayon X : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).