English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics)
xenon poisoning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The accumulation in a nuclear reactor of xenon-135, formed by beta decay of iodine-135 ...
CONT: A major contribution to the sequence of events leading to the Chernobyl nuclear disaster was the failure to anticipate the effect of "xenon poisoning" on the rate of the nuclear fission reaction in the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. ... With the extremely low power level, xenon builds up in the fuel rods, "poisoning" the reaction by absorbing neutrons.
OBS: Not to be confused with "xenon effect" (reduction in reactivity caused by xenon poisoning.)
OBS: xenon poisoning: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: xenon poisoning: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique)
empoisonnement xénon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empoisonnement par le xénon [correct, masculine noun]; empoisonnement au xénon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation [dans un réacteur nucléaire] de xénon 135, un produit de fission qui est un absorbant de neutrons très efficace pouvant interrompre la réaction en chaîne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «effet xénon» (réduction de la réactivité provoquée par l'empoisonnement xénon).
OBS: empoisonnement xénon : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: empoisonnement xénon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares; Física atómica)
envenenamiento por xenón [correct, masculine noun]; envenenamiento con xenón [correct, masculine noun]; envenenamiento xenón [masculine noun]