English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
clawed toad [correct]; clawed frog [correct]
DEF: A frog of southern Africa that is much used in pregnancy tests.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
dactylèthre [correct, masculine noun]; xénope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amphibien anoure d'Afrique du Sud, encore très inféodé au milieu aquatique, qu'il ne quitte pas [...] La femelle [...] est utilisée pour le diagnostic biologique de la grossesse.