English (Skating)
cross in front [correct]; crossed forward [correct]; XF [correct]; XF; forward crosscut [correct]; forward crossover [correct]
OBS: the new skating foot crosses in front of the previous skating foot at the start of the step.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
croisé avant [correct, masculine noun]; XAV [correct]
OBS: le nouveau pied traceur croise par devant le pied traceur précédent au début du pas.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.