English (Informatics)
extended graphics adapter [correct]; XGA [correct]
CONT: Extended Graphics Adapter. IBM new video standard providing screen resolution up to 1024 X 768 with 256 colors or VGA level resolution of 640 X 480 with 65,536 colors. Used in IBM multimedia platforms.
French (Informatique)
carte XGA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carte XGA [...] d'IBM délivre des images un peu particulières : 15 bits pour 32 768 couleurs, ou 16 bits pour 65 546 couleurs, mais avec seulement, pour ces deux définitions, 32 niveaux de luminance.