English (Measurements of Electricity; Electrical Engineering; Electronics)
admittance [correct, standardized]; Y [correct]
DEF: The property of a circuit or device which denotes the ease with which an alternating current can flow through it; it is the reciprocal of impedance (Z).
OBS: admittance: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électrotechnique; Électronique)
admittance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Y [correct]
DEF: Grandeur électrique servant à quantifier l'aptitude d'un dipôle à admettre un courant alternatif, c'est-à-dire l'inverse de l'impédance (Z).
OBS: admittance : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Electrotecnia; Electrónica)
admitancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la intensidad y la tensión de una corriente alterna, que se obtiene dividiendo la primera por la segunda y que caracteriza la facilidad con que dicha corriente atraviesa el conductor o circuito.
OBS: Es lo contrario de la impedancia.