English (Air Pollution)
crosswind distance [correct]; y [correct]
CONT: For a vapour released continuously from a point source at a constant rate the concentration at a point, x, y, z downwind of the source at height h, is given by the following Gaussian Plume equation ... where C = concentration of vapour ... U = wind speed ... X = downwind distance ... y = crosswind distance ... z = vertical distance ....
French (Pollution de l'air)
distance transversale à la direction du vent [feminine noun]; distance dans le sens transversal au vent [see observation, feminine noun]; distance latérale [feminine noun]
OBS: Nuisances dues aux activités urbaines, p. 108/12.
OBS: "distance latérale" : Chovin et Roussel, 1978, p. 17.