English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Electrical Engineering)
luma [correct]; luminance [correct]; Y [correct]
DEF: ... any value between black and white [in a video signal which] is abbreviated as "Y".
OBS: The luma signal represents brightness in a video picture.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Électrotechnique)
luminance [correct, feminine noun]; luma [feminine noun]; Y [correct]
DEF: Toute valeur d'un signal vidéo se situant entre le noir et le blanc, exprimée aussi par l'abréviation Y.
OBS: La luminance (Y) représente la luminosité d'un signal vidéo.