English (Types of Ships and Boats; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
yacht [correct, noun]
DEF: A sailboat or powerboat used for pleasure.
OBS: In modern use, the term [yacht] designates rather different classes of watercraft, sailing and power boats. Yachts are different from working ships mainly by their leisure purpose ...
French (Types de bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
yacht [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de plaisance à voiles ou à moteur.