English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
yam [correct]
OBS: A perennial vine climbing to 20 feet. Heart-shaped alternate leaves, hairy on the under surface, are borne singly along the slender stem. Flowers (June-July) are greenish white, tiny, and borne in loose clusters. Seeds form in yellowish-green winged triangular capsules.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
igname [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante tropicale vivace et grimpante, à gros tubercules farineux.