English (Botany; Root and Tuber Crops)
yam [correct]
DEF: The orange-fleshed varieties of sweet-potato grown in the southern United States.
OBS: The Americans sometimes loosely refer to sweet potatoes as yams, but the true yam is quite a different vegetable ...
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes sarclées)
igname [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ignames : Tubercules solitaires ou en faisceaux digités de couleur brune avec chair blanche, jaune ou rougeâtre.